OUR WINTER 2024 COLLECTION IS HERE! SHOP OUR WINTER WHISPERS NOW!

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy and transparency when collecting subscription information and managing competitions

We take your data and privacy very seriously. 

  1. “We” and “us” refers to Catstreet and, as applicable, its subsidiaries, of Catstreet, Eco Office Park, Meyersdal, Block C, Ground Floor, 1448 and being the responsible party/ies under the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”). 

  2. We need to collect and process the personal information requested from you, for the following purposes, as applicable:

    • To register you for an event or consultation which you have signed up for. 

    • To communicate with you regarding the event, consultation, training or competition in the form of email and text messages.

    • For assessment purposes.

    • To confirm, verify and update your details. 

    • To enter you into a competition, and to run and administer a prize draw related to a competition. 

    • For audit and record-keeping purposes. 

    • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements. 

  3. We collect the personal information which is strictly required for the above purposes. The personal information we collect may include – 

    • full names and surname; 

    • identity number;

    • demographic information; 

    • physical address;

    • e-mail address; and

    • contact details.    

  4. We have a duty to take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure your personal information is complete, accurate, not misleading and updated on a regular basis. To enable this, the aforementioned personal information will be collected directly from you. Where we are unable to collect the personal information from you, we will collect it from another source. 

  5. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. Whilst it is voluntary to accept these terms and conditions, should you not provide the required information, we will be unable to process your registration for the event or training. 

  6. Your personal information may be shared within the Catstreet group of companies for the following purposes: 

    • Administration; and 

    • Fraud prevention. 

  7. Subject to clause 6, your personal information will not be shared with any third parties, other than for the purpose detailed in this notification. 

  8. You agree that we may transfer your personal information outside South Africa: 

    • If you give us an email address that is hosted outside South Africa; or 

    • To administer certain services such as cloud services.

    • We will ensure that any country, company or person that we share your personal information with agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to. 

  9. Your privacy is important to us and we will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate measures to ensure that any personal information in our possession or processed on our behalf is kept confidential and secure. 

  10. You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy, please send an email to shop@catstreet.co.za and specify the information you would like. All reasonable steps will be taken to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. We are entitled to charge a fee for this service and will let you know what it is at the time of your request. 

  11. You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information by sending an email to shop@catstreet.co.za. Where we cannot delete your personal information, we will take all steps to make it anonymous. 

  12. We will only retain your personal information for as long as we are obliged to retain such personal information or record, or for as long as reasonably required for lawful purposes related to our functions or activities. 

  13. We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to update, modify or amend our privacy notice from time to time with or without notice or justification. The most updated version will always be available on https://www.catstreet.co.za/privacy. You agree to review our privacy notice periodically for any such changes. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this privacy notice, the amended version of the privacy notice shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof. 

  14. If you believe that we have used your personal information contrary to this privacy notice, please contact us at shop@catstreet.co.za. If you are not satisfied after this process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator at the contact details below 

The Information Regulator (South Africa) 
JD House 
27 Stiemens Street 
Braamfontein 
Johannesburg 
2001 
P.O Box 31533 
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017 
inforeg@justice.gov.za, POPIAComplaints.IR@justice.gov.za, PAIAComplaints.IR@justice.gov.za

https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html

welcome to the

CATSTREET WORLD

Sign up to our newsletter for style news and exclusive offers. We have reserved an exclusive 10% off on your first purchase PLUS free shipping.

Sign up to unlock this offer.